Concerts

Upcoming Performances

River Road Unitarian Universalist Congregation - SUNDAY, January 18 at 5:00 PM

TO THE SHORE- inspired by water...

Featuring Baritone, Reginald Allen

  • Running Water (2014) - Pamela Helton
  • Knight Quartet (2014) - Mian Chen
  • Mondo Rondo (1997)- Gareth Farr
  • To the Shore (2013) - Piotr Szewczyk
  • Dover Beach (1931) - Samuel Barber
  • At the Still Point, There the Dance Is (1990) - Bruce Adolphe

Location:
River Road Unitarian Congregation
6301 River Road
Bethesda, MD 20817-5888

Recent Performances

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Frederick - SUNDAY, March 16 at 7:00 PM

A TOUCH OF THE IRISH (with complimentary tasting of lamb stew)

Featuring Harpist, Rebecca Smith

SEASONINGS

  • Suite, Op. 157b (1936) - Darius Milhaud
  • Kembang Suling (1995) - Gareth Farr
  • Antares (2003) - Carter Pann
  • Nexus III (1993) - Joel Feigin
  • Piazzolla: Invierno Porteño Winter (1965)- Astor Piazzolla, arr. Jose Bragato
  • Images (2005)- Ken Henkel

Location:
Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington
4444 Arlington Blvd
Arlington, VA

Garrett Park, MD Town Hall - THURSDAY, June 27 at 7:30 PM

IMAGES

  • Aeolus, God of the Wind (1978) - Samuel Adler
  • Serenade (2008) - Judith Lang Zaimont
  • Antares (2003) - Carter Pann
  • Verano Porteño Summer (1965)- Astor Piazzolla, arr. Jose Bragato
  • Images (2005)- Ken Henkel

Location:
Garrett Park Town Hall
10814 Kenilworth Avenue
Garrett Park, MD

Garrett Park, MD Town Hall - New Date- SUNDAY, March 17 at 7:30 PM

LET'S CALL THE WHOLE THING "OFF"

  • Suite from Razumov Act I for Clarinet and Strings (2003) - Greg Bartholomew- 2012 C.A. Spector Prize Winner
  • String Quartet No. 1 (1924) - Erwin Schulhoff
  • Dover Beach (1931) - Samuel Barber
  • At the Still Point, There the Dance Is (1990) - Bruce Adolphe

Location:
Garrett Park Town Hall
10814 Kenilworth Avenue
Garrett Park, MD

CEDAR LANE UNITARIAN, SUNDAY, November 4 at 8 PM

AIRBORNE

  • Premiere- Clarinet Quintet No. 2 (2012) - Tudor Dominik Maican
  • Words for Music Perhaps (1985)- Steven Gerber
  • Furioso (2009) - Piotr Szewczyk
  • Airborne (2008) - Ivan Bozicevic
  • Variations for Clarinet and Cello (1989) - Lucas Richman

Location:
Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist Church
9601 Cedar Lanet
Bethesda, MD

AN DIE MUSIK, February 17, at 7 PM

RIVER ROAD UNITARIAN, SUNDAY, February 26 at 5 PM

THEMES AND LETTERS

  • Nature Songs (2011) - Daniel J. Knaggs
  • Imaginary Letter to Gershwin (2011) - Tudor Dominik Maican
  • Nasty Infectious Disease (2008) - Amos Gillespie
  • Quintet for Flute, Piano and Strings (1937) - David Diamond
  • Overture on Hebrew Themes (1919) - Sergei Prokofiev

Location:
An Die Musik
409 North Charles Street
Baltimore, MD

Location:
River Road Unitarian Church
6301 River Road
Bethesda, MD 20817-5888

Date: SUNDAY December 4, 2011 at 5 PM

Refuge

Program:

  • String Quartet Number 4 (2010) - Tudor Dominik Maican
  • Refuge (2009) - Sam Nicholas
  • Gumboots (2008) - David Bruce

Location:
The Dennis & Phillip Ratner Museum
10001 Old Georgetown Road
Bethesda, MD 20814

Date: SUNDAY May 8, 2011 at 5 PM

The Sound and The Fury

Program:

  • Furioso (2009) - Piotr Szewczyk - Furioso
  • String Quartet (1903) - Maurice Ravel
  • Words for Music Perhaps (1985)- Steven Gerber
  • Gumboots (2008) - David Bruce

Location:
Paint Branch Unitarian Universalist Church
3215 Powder Mill Road
Adelphi, Maryland 20783-1097

Date: SUNDAY January 30, 2011 at 7 PM

Poems and Dreams

Program:

  • Five Ecstatic Poems of Kabir (1988) - Joel Feigin
  • Zango Bandango - Jennifer Higdon
  • Entries (2010) - Pamela Helton
  • Variations on Blackbird (2001) - Leander Bien
  • Duo for violin and cello (1914) - Zoltan Kodaly

Location:
Dumbarton United Methodist Church
3133 Dumbarton Street Northwest
Washington, DC 20007

Date: SUNDAY November 21, 2010 at 3 PM

JOURNEYS

Program:

  • Impresiones de la puna - Alberto Ginastera
  • Dover Beach (1931) - Samuel Barber
  • for two (1982...) - Steve Antosca
  • Gumboots (2008) - David Bruce
  • Journey for String Quartet (2008) - M. Seltenreich

Location:
Glenview Mansion, Rockville Civic Center Park
603 Edmonston Drive
Rockville, MD

Date: SUNDAY June 13, 2010 at 3 PM

STEINWAY SERIES

Program:

  • Corker for clarinet and percussion - Libby Larsen
  • The Love Poems of Marichiko - Lori Laitman
  • Clarinet Quintet K. 581 - W.A. Mozart
  • Klytemnestra Songs (2000) - Andrew Earle Simpson
  • Suite, Op. 157b (1936) - Darius Milhaud

Location:
Smithsonian American Art Museum
Nan Tucker McEvoy Auditorium 8th and F Streets, N.W.
Washington, DC

Date: SUNDAY APRIL 11, 2010 at 5 PM

TEARS AND LAUGHTER

Program:

  • Stabat Mater for soprano and string quartet - Virgil Thompson
  • Nocturne - Lawrence Heinen
  • Scherzo for String Quartet - Charles Ives
  • Gwendolyn's Dream - Jocelyn Hagen
  • String Quartet No. 3 - Pat Leibowitz
  • Hooves - Pamela Helton
  • Clarinet Quintet - Tudor Dominik Maican

Location:
The Dennis & Phillip Ratner Museum
10001 Old Georgetown Road
Bethesda, MD 20814

Date: SUNDAY FEBRUARY 28, 2010 at 5 PM

BEYOND THE HORIZON

Program:

  • After Dark for soprano, violin, cello & piano - Suzanne Sorkin
  • Eleven Echoes of Autumn - George Crumb
  • Antares - Carter Pann
  • O King - Luciano Berio

Location:
River Road Unitarian Church
6301 River Road
Bethesda, MD 20817-5888

Date: SUNDAY OCTOBER 25, 2009 at 5 PM

DIALOGUES

Program:

  • Trio for flute, cello & piano - Haskell Small
  • Secret Ground - Judith Shatin
  • Sirens - John Anthony Lennon  (2009 Second Prize Winner)
  • Non Sequiturs - Pamela Helton
  • Suite - Darius Milhaud

Date: SUNDAY JUNE 7, 2009 at 6 PM

LESS IS MORE

Program:

  • Miniatures - Vivan Fung  (2009 First Prize Winner)
  • Love Songs - Arthur Gottschalk  (2009 Third Prize Winner)
  • Three Songs - Gordan Jacob  
  • Adagio - Samuel Barber  

Location:
The Dennis & Phillip Ratner Museum
10001 Old Georgetown Road
Bethesda, MD 20814